Price as of close on Nov 3, 2026 · Financials updated Sep 30, 2026
Basics
Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Country
United States
Market cap
13.4B USD
Enterprise value
14.8B USD
Full-time employees
17,546
Overall health
Drawback:higher risk than most peers: its share price swings more than most peers’ (beta 1.04 vs a peer median of 0.69) and more debt relative to equity (0.69× vs a peer median of 0.36×)higher risk: bigger price swings (beta 1.04 vs peers 0.69) and more debt vs equity (0.69× vs peers 0.36×)
About average: growth and valuation
Ranks #585 of 1,217 basic materials companies (top 49%)
Profits growing faster than sales. Since FY May 2023: revenue +8.4%, operating profit +30%.
Since FY May 2023, RPM International's revenue grew 8.4% while operating profit grew 30%: each extra dollar of sales is adding more profit.
Annual revenue rose 5 years in a row. Fiscal-year revenue rose from $6.1B in FY May 2021 to $7.9B in FY May 2026.
RPM International's fiscal-year revenue rose in each of the five years to FY May 2026, from $6.1B to $7.9B.
Profit is backed by cash. Free cash flow is 102% of reported profit.
RPM International's free cash flow is 102% of its reported profit, so its earnings are turning into cash it can reinvest, pay out or use to reduce debt.
Since last quarter: No major changeValuation also moves with the share price every day.
Why it changed since the Oct 27, 2026 close: Score 56 → 53
Share price +7.1%-2
Peer companies moved-1
Each step re-scores the company against its peers as they were on Oct 28, 2026; the parts add up to the change. Price effects on EBITDA yield are approximate.
Why it changed since the Oct 27, 2026 close: Score 53 → 54
Peer companies moved+1
Each step re-scores the company against its peers as they were on Oct 28, 2026; the parts add up to the change. Price effects on EBITDA yield are approximate.
Valuation, growth and profitability scores: higher is better. Risk: 0 is lower, 2 is higher. Risk is a relative proxy, not a bankruptcy probability. Scores depend on available sector peers.
Questions investors ask about RPM International
Is RPM International getting weaker?
Its latest SEC filing (Oct 6, 2026) showed no major changes. Its overall score is 52/100, down 1 since Oct 28, 2026.
How is RPM International valued vs its peers?
Priced about in line with its peers. Valuation scores 53/100 against 1,371 basic materials peers.Free cash flow yield 5.3% vs a peer median of 2.6% (stronger than 65% of peers).Free cash flow yield 5.3% vs peers 2.6% (stronger than 65% of peers).
Is RPM International growing?
At about the same pace as its peers. Growth scores 54/100 against 1,371 basic materials peers.
How profitable is RPM International?
More profitable than most of its peers. Profitability scores 76/100 against 1,371 basic materials peers.Return on assets 8.4% vs a peer median of 2.5% (stronger than 85% of peers).Return on assets 8.4% vs peers 2.5% (stronger than 85% of peers).
How risky is RPM International?
Higher risk relative to 1,371 basic materials peers, judged on debt, liquidity and share-price swings.Beta 1.04 vs a peer median of 0.69 (weaker than 75% of peers).Beta 1.04 vs peers 0.69 (weaker than 75% of peers). A relative measure, not a bankruptcy probability.
Latest filing: what changed
Quarter ended Aug 31, 2026 · filed Oct 6, 2026 · compared with the quarter ended May 31, 2026
No major changes
Previous quarter
Latest quarter
Change
Revenue (12 months)
7.9B USD
8.0B USD
+1.3%
Net income (12 months)
662.0M USD
690.8M USD
+4.3%
Operating margin
10.7%
11.0%
+0.3 pts
Free cash flow (12 months)
675.2M USD
705.6M USD
+4.5%
Debt
2.5B USD
2.4B USD
−5.0%
Cash
315.2M USD
312.8M USD
−0.7%
Shares outstanding
127.7M
127.5M
−0.2%
From the company’s own SEC filings, as filed. Twelve-month figures roll forward one quarter at a time.
Industry valuation context
Industry: Specialty Chemicals · 32 companies
Valuations in Specialty Chemicals are above their usual range since 2016.
74% of months since 2016 were valued lower than now.
17% of companies are in the most expensive fifth of their own price-to-sales history.
Over 24 months, company values −8% and earnings +13% (medians): earnings grew faster than prices.
Median price-to-sales is −36% vs the whole market, against a usual −31%.
2016Shaded: most expensive fifth of its range2026
This is a cyclical group: after a downturn, trailing earnings and sales fall faster than prices, which can make valuations look high near a cycle's low.
Describes valuations since 2016; it does not predict prices. US companies worth $1B+, from SEC filings and month-end prices, as of Aug 2026. Today's companies and industry labels are used throughout. Measured on earnings, EBITDA, sales and free cash flow yields. How this works
Financials
Fiscal years from SEC annual filings · change vs the prior year
Key ratios
FY May 2022
FY May 2023
FY May 2024
FY May 2025
FY May 2026
Change
Gross margin
36.3%
37.9%
41.1%
41.4%
41.4%
▲ 0.1 pts
Operating margin
8.8%
9.0%
10.6%
10.6%
10.7%
▲ 0.2 pts
Net margin
7.3%
6.6%
8.0%
9.3%
8.4%
▼ 0.9 pts
Return on assets (ROA)
7.3%
7.1%
8.9%
8.9%
7.9%
▼ 0.9 pts
Return on equity (ROE)
24.8%
22.4%
23.4%
23.9%
20.0%
▼ 3.9 pts
Free cash flow margin
-0.7%
4.4%
12.4%
7.3%
8.6%
▲ 1.3 pts
Current ratio
1.56×
2.14×
1.97×
2.16×
1.68×
▼ 22%
Quick ratio
0.96×
1.37×
1.32×
1.45×
1.16×
▼ 20%
Debt to equity
1.36×
1.25×
0.85×
0.92×
0.77×
▼ 17%
Interest coverage
6.72×
5.46×
6.59×
8.06×
7.57×
▼ 6.1%
RPM price history
Price history is added with the daily price update and will appear after the next one.