Price as of close on Nov 3, 2026 · Financials updated Oct 1, 2026
Basics
Sector
Technology
Industry
Information Technology Services
Country
United States
Market cap
1.2B USD
Enterprise value
1.9B USD
Full-time employees
13,500
Overall health
Strength:its shares are priced lower than most peers relative to what it earnspriced lower than peers for its earnings
Drawback:less profitable than most peersless profitable than peers
Drawback:higher risk than most peers: its share price swings more than most peers’ (beta 1.50 vs a peer median of 0.87), less short-term liquidity (current ratio 1.07 vs a peer median of 1.83) and more debt relative to equity (1.19× vs a peer median of 0.25×)higher risk: bigger price swings (beta 1.50 vs peers 0.87), less liquidity (current ratio 1.07 vs peers 1.83) and more debt vs equity (1.19× vs peers 0.25×)
About average: growth
Ranks #1,114 of 1,612 technology companies (bottom 31%)
Profitable, but burning cash. Reports a profit, but free cash flow is negative.
NCR Voyix reports a profit but its free cash flow is negative: it spent more on investment and running the business than it brought in. That's common for companies building capacity, but it means the profit isn't yet turning into cash.
Returning more cash than it generates. Paid out $130M vs $27M of free cash flow over the 3 fiscal years to 2025.
NCR Voyix returned $130M to shareholders over three years, 481% of the free cash flow it produced. That gap has to be covered by cash reserves or new debt, which can't last indefinitely.
Stock pay outran buybacks. Stock-based pay expense $258M vs $130M spent repurchasing shares over the 3 fiscal years to 2025. Shares outstanding changed +0.1% from December 2022 to July 2026.
Over three fiscal years NCR Voyix recorded $258M of stock-based pay expense and spent $130M repurchasing shares (repurchases can include shares withheld to cover employees' taxes). Repurchases were smaller than the stock pay, so they did little to offset new employee shares.Over three fiscal years NCR Voyix recorded $258M of stock-based pay expense and spent $130M repurchasing shares. Repurchases were smaller than the stock pay, so they did little to offset new employee shares.
Investment surge. Capital spending 6.1% of revenue, up from 2.9% in 2022.
NCR Voyix is spending 6.1% of revenue on facilities and equipment, up from 2.9% in 2022. That weighs on free cash flow today; whether it pays off depends on the returns those investments earn.
StockQuotient Score
41/ 100▼ 1 since Oct 27 closeOct 5 43 → Nov 4 41 (-2)
Since last quarter: No major changeValuation also moves with the share price every day.
Why it changed since the Oct 27, 2026 close: Score 85 → 80
Share price +13.8%-5
Company's reported figures updated+2
Peer companies moved-2
Each step re-scores the company against its peers as they were on Oct 28, 2026; the parts add up to the change. Price effects on EBITDA yield are approximate.
Sector-normalized EBITDA, earnings, and free cash flow yields.
Earnings yield6.3%
SEC filings · 12 months to Jun 2026Reported value30% base weight · Z-score 1.78Sector median: 0.0225 · MAD: 0.0225
EBITDA yield12.1%
SEC filings · 12 months to Jun 2026Reported value50% base weight · Z-score 2.18Sector median: 0.0423 · MAD: 0.0361
Free cash flow yield-2.3%
SEC filings · 12 months to Jun 2026 · operating cash flow − capital spendingNegative (a loss or cash outflow), so it counts as zero whatever the share price20% base weight · Z-score -1.00Sector median: 0.0274 · MAD: 0.0274
Why it changed since the Oct 27, 2026 close: Score 32 → 31
Peer companies moved-1
Each step re-scores the company against its peers as they were on Oct 28, 2026; the parts add up to the change. Price effects on EBITDA yield are approximate.
Valuation, growth and profitability scores: higher is better. Risk: 0 is lower, 2 is higher. Risk is a relative proxy, not a bankruptcy probability. Scores depend on available sector peers.
Questions investors ask about NCR Voyix
Is NCR Voyix getting weaker?
Its latest SEC filing (Aug 5, 2026) got weaker in some ways: 12-month revenue fell 5.1%. Its overall score is 41/100, down 1 since Oct 28, 2026.
How is NCR Voyix valued vs its peers?
Priced lower than most peers relative to what it earns. Valuation scores 80/100 against 1,711 technology peers.EBITDA yield 12.1% vs a peer median of 4.2% (stronger than 87% of peers).EBITDA yield 12.1% vs peers 4.2% (stronger than 87% of peers).Free cash flow yield -2.3% vs a peer median of 2.7% (weaker than 100% of peers).Free cash flow yield -2.3% vs peers 2.7% (weaker than 100% of peers).
Is NCR Voyix growing?
At about the same pace as its peers. Growth scores 42/100 against 1,711 technology peers.3-year revenue growth 29.8% vs a peer median of 4.8% (stronger than 94% of peers).3-year revenue growth 29.8% vs peers 4.8% (stronger than 94% of peers).Earnings per share growth -92.8% vs a peer median of 11.1% (weaker than 100% of peers).Earnings per share growth -92.8% vs peers 11.1% (weaker than 100% of peers).
How profitable is NCR Voyix?
Less profitable than most of its peers. Profitability scores 31/100 against 1,711 technology peers.Operating margin 1.1% vs a peer median of 6.3% (weaker than 72% of peers).Operating margin 1.1% vs peers 6.3% (weaker than 72% of peers).
How risky is NCR Voyix?
Higher risk relative to 1,711 technology peers, judged on debt, liquidity and share-price swings.Debt / equity 1.19× vs a peer median of 0.25× (weaker than 86% of peers).Debt / equity 1.19× vs peers 0.25× (weaker than 86% of peers). A relative measure, not a bankruptcy probability.
Latest filing: what changed
Quarter ended Jun 30, 2026 · filed Aug 5, 2026 · compared with the quarter ended Mar 31, 2026
Got weaker
12-month revenue fell 5.1%
Previous quarter
Latest quarter
Change
Revenue (12 months)
2.7B USD
2.5B USD
−5.1%
Net income (12 months)
74.0M USD
76.0M USD
+2.7%
Operating margin
1.0%
1.1%
+0.1 pts
Free cash flow (12 months)
−288.0M USD
−28.0M USD
−90.3%
Debt
1.1B USD
1.1B USD
+0.1%
Cash
232.0M USD
237.0M USD
+2.2%
Shares outstanding
137.8M
138.1M
+0.2%
From the company’s own SEC filings, as filed. Twelve-month figures roll forward one quarter at a time.
Industry valuation context
Industry: Information Technology Services · 33 companies
Valuations in Information Technology Services are near the bottom of their range since 2016.
5% of months since 2016 were valued lower than now.
14% of companies are in the most expensive fifth of their own price-to-sales history.
Over 24 months, company values −21% and earnings +27% (medians): earnings grew faster than prices.
Median price-to-sales is −47% vs the whole market, against a usual −18%.
2016Shaded: most expensive fifth of its range2026
Describes valuations since 2016; it does not predict prices. US companies worth $1B+, from SEC filings and month-end prices, as of Aug 2026. Today's companies and industry labels are used throughout. Measured on earnings, EBITDA, sales and free cash flow yields. How this works
Financials
Fiscal years from SEC annual filings · change vs the prior year
Key ratios
FY 2021
FY 2022
FY 2023
FY 2024
FY 2025
Change
Operating margin
0.7%
-1.6%
-4.2%
-1.3%
1.0%
▲ 2.3 pts
Net margin
2.6%
1.9%
-13.5%
34.0%
2.3%
▼ 32 pts
Return on assets (ROA)
0.8%
0.5%
-8.6%
21.5%
1.6%
▼ 20 pts
Return on equity (ROE)
7.7%
4.1%
—
102.7%
6.5%
▼ 96 pts
Free cash flow margin
24.5%
10.6%
17.8%
-5.7%
-14.0%
▼ 8.2 pts
Current ratio
1.02×
1.14×
0.90×
1.18×
1.04×
▼ 12%
Quick ratio
0.76×
1.00×
0.72×
1.03×
0.83×
▼ 19%
Debt to equity
4.52×
3.93×
—
1.18×
1.17×
▼ 1.6%
Interest coverage
0.11×
-0.18×
-0.46×
-0.28×
0.43×
▲ 253%
VYX price history
Price history is added with the daily price update and will appear after the next one.