Much more borrowing than peers.Debt is 1.7× equity vs a peer median of 0.4×.Debt is 1.7× equity vs peers 0.4×.
Debt is 1.7× shareholders' equity, against a peer median of 0.4×, among the highest 10% of its peer group.Debt is 1.7× shareholders' equity, vs peers 0.4×, among the highest 10% of its peer group.
Investment surge. Capital spending 8.4% of revenue, up from 5.3% in 2022.
CVR Partners, LP is spending 8.4% of revenue on facilities and equipment, up from 5.3% in 2022. That weighs on free cash flow today; whether it pays off depends on the returns those investments earn.
Profit is backed by cash. Free cash flow is 90% of reported profit.
CVR Partners, LP's free cash flow is 90% of its reported profit, so its earnings are turning into cash it can reinvest, pay out or use to reduce debt.
Wide margins.Operating margin 28% (12 months to Jun 2026) vs a peer median of 7.6%.Operating margin 28% vs peers 7.6%.
CVR Partners, LP keeps 28% of revenue as operating profit, more than 91% of peers (median 7.6%).
Since last quarter: No major changeValuation also moves with the share price every day.
Why it changed since the Oct 28, 2026 close: Score 89 → 90
Share price -4.8%+1
Each step re-scores the company against its peers as they were on Oct 29, 2026; the parts add up to the change. Price effects on EBITDA yield are approximate.
Yahoo Finance fallback · no standard SEC debt tagReported value33% base weight · Z-score -4.43Sector median: 0.3578 · MAD: 0.2929
Valuation, growth and profitability scores: higher is better. Risk: 0 is lower, 2 is higher. Risk is a relative proxy, not a bankruptcy probability. Scores depend on available sector peers.
Questions investors ask about CVR Partners, LP
Is CVR Partners, LP getting weaker?
Its latest SEC filing (Jul 29, 2026) got stronger: operating margin rose 4.5 points to 28.1%. Its overall score is 76/100, up 1 since Oct 29, 2026.
How is CVR Partners, LP valued vs its peers?
Priced lower than most peers relative to what it earns. Valuation scores 90/100 against 1,371 basic materials peers.Earnings yield 12.8% vs a peer median of 3.6% (stronger than 94% of peers).Earnings yield 12.8% vs peers 3.6% (stronger than 94% of peers).
Is CVR Partners, LP growing?
Yes, faster than most of its peers. Growth scores 73/100 against 1,371 basic materials peers.Earnings per share growth 82.2% vs a peer median of 9.4% (stronger than 81% of peers).Earnings per share growth 82.2% vs peers 9.4% (stronger than 81% of peers).3-year revenue growth -4.5% vs a peer median of -0.0% (weaker than 67% of peers).3-year revenue growth -4.5% vs peers -0.0% (weaker than 67% of peers).
How profitable is CVR Partners, LP?
More profitable than most of its peers. Profitability scores 95/100 against 1,371 basic materials peers.Return on assets 15.2% vs a peer median of 2.5% (stronger than 95% of peers).Return on assets 15.2% vs peers 2.5% (stronger than 95% of peers).
How risky is CVR Partners, LP?
Moderate risk relative to 1,371 basic materials peers, judged on debt, liquidity and share-price swings.Beta 0.14 vs a peer median of 0.69 (stronger than 95% of peers).Beta 0.14 vs peers 0.69 (stronger than 95% of peers).Debt / equity 1.66× vs a peer median of 0.36× (weaker than 93% of peers).Debt / equity 1.66× vs peers 0.36× (weaker than 93% of peers). A relative measure, not a bankruptcy probability.
Latest filing: what changed
Quarter ended Jun 30, 2026 · filed Jul 29, 2026 · compared with the quarter ended Mar 31, 2026
Got stronger
Operating margin rose 4.5 points to 28.1%
Previous quarter
Latest quarter
Change
Revenue (12 months)
643.2M USD
676.9M USD
+5.2%
Net income (12 months)
121.5M USD
160.2M USD
+31.9%
Operating margin
23.6%
28.1%
+4.5 pts
Free cash flow (12 months)
112.0M USD
144.6M USD
+29.1%
Debt
569.8M USD
569.8M USD
−0.0%
Cash
128.1M USD
137.5M USD
+7.3%
Shares outstanding
10.6M
10.6M
0.0%
From the company’s own SEC filings, as filed. Twelve-month figures roll forward one quarter at a time.
Industry valuation context
Sector: Basic Materials · 121 companies
Valuations in Basic Materials are near the top of their range since 2016.
84% of months since 2016 were valued lower than now.
43% of companies are in the most expensive fifth of their own price-to-sales history.
Over 24 months, company values +23% and earnings +13% (medians): prices and earnings moved broadly together.
Median price-to-sales is −9% vs the whole market, against a usual −27%.
2016Shaded: most expensive fifth of its range2026
CVR Partners, LP looks cheaper than most of its peers on our valuation measures, while the Basic Materials sector as a whole is valued high by its own standards since 2016. Both can be true at once.
Shown for Basic Materials: too few Agricultural Inputs companies have a long enough history of their own.
This is a cyclical group: after a downturn, trailing earnings and sales fall faster than prices, which can make valuations look high near a cycle's low.
Describes valuations since 2016; it does not predict prices. US companies worth $1B+, from SEC filings and month-end prices, as of Aug 2026. Today's companies and industry labels are used throughout. Measured on earnings, EBITDA, sales and free cash flow yields. How this works
Financials
Fiscal years from SEC annual filings · change vs the prior year
Key ratios
FY 2021
FY 2022
FY 2023
FY 2024
FY 2025
Change
Gross margin
30.4%
42.2%
34.1%
22.6%
27.0%
▲ 4.3 pts
Operating margin
25.3%
38.3%
29.6%
17.2%
21.2%
▲ 4.0 pts
Net margin
14.7%
34.3%
25.3%
11.6%
16.3%
▲ 4.7 pts
Return on assets (ROA)
6.9%
26.1%
17.7%
6.0%
10.2%
▲ 4.2 pts
Free cash flow margin
31.6%
30.7%
32.2%
21.6%
16.3%
▼ 5.3 pts
Current ratio
1.62×
2.11×
2.20×
2.10×
2.21×
▲ 5.4%
Quick ratio
1.30×
1.49×
1.28×
1.42×
1.36×
▼ 4.4%
UAN price history
Price history is added with the daily price update and will appear after the next one.