Bringing the fundamentals into focus…
Bringing the fundamentals into focus…
TALO · against 131 other Energy companies of similar size
Ranked #127 of 132 · scores higher than 4% of peers
Bars: peers in each 10-point band of the profitability score14 peers with a profitability score of 0–9, including TALO · Click a bar to see the companies
Mainly because of its return on assets, operating margin and return on invested capital, which are weaker than most Energy peers.
| Metric | TALO | Peer median | Better than | Position among peers | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on invested capitalHigher is better · 129 reported | -7.4% | 9.2% | 6% | 33% | |
| Operating marginHigher is better · 130 reported | -12.7% | 12.1% | 5% | 33% | |
| Return on assetsHigher is better · 126 reported | -7.5% | 3.8% | 5% | 33% | |
| Return on equityHigher is better · 125 reported | -17.8% | 8.8% | 6% | Context only | |
| Gross marginHigher is better · 132 reported | 71.4% | 35.2% | 85% | Context only |
| Rank | Company | Market cap | Profitability | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.6B USD | 99 | 61 | |
| 2 | 3.2B USD | 98 | 66 | |
| 2 | 1.4B USD | 98 | 80 | |
| 2 | 3.1B CAD (≈$2.3B) | 98 | 62 | |
| 2 | 5.2B USD | 98 | 93 | |
| 122 | 2.5B USD | 7 | 31 | |
| 122 | 1.9B USD | 7 | 49 | |
| 125 | 3.8B USD | 6 | 21 | |
| 126 | 13.0B CNY (≈$1.8B) | 5 | 4 | |
| 127 | 2.7B USD | 4 | 50 | |
| 128 | 1.5B USD | 3 | 12 | |
| 128 | 2.7B USD | 3 | 21 | |
| 130 | 1.9B USD | 1 | 18 | |
| 130 | 3.7B USD | 1 | 2 |
Scores are sector-relative percentiles from the latest snapshot, always calculated against the whole sector: narrowing the comparison group changes who you compare with, not the scores. Missing metrics are left out and the remaining weights rescaled. How we score